Croquet Honours Board

Season-long Competitions

  Rosebowl challengebowl golf tankard prescup
  Rose Bowl
(Handicap)
Challenge Cup
(Advanced Level)
Open Golf
Croquet
President's Cup
(GC Handicap)
2017 Colin Brim Jeff Dawson Jeff Dawson Barry Huxley
2016  Graham Service  Jeff Dawson   Jeff Dawson Rod Steel 
2015 Rod Steel Jeff Dawson  Jeff Dawson  Rod Steel
2014 Maggie Holland Jeff Dawson Jeff Dawson Colin Brim
2013 Malcolm Bigg Jeff Dawson Jeff Dawson Malcolm Bigg
2012 Graham Service Malcolm Bigg Jeff Dawson Graham Service
2011 Sara Anderson Jeff Dawson Jeff Dawson Malcolm Bigg
2010 Annabel McDiarmid Jeff Dawson Malcolm Bigg Malcolm Bigg
2009 Gillian Noble-Jones Jeff Dawson Jeff Dawson Gerald Drew
2008 Bill Wood-Roe Jeff Dawson Jeff Dawson Mike Town
2007 Alan Edwards Jeff Dawson Malcolm Bigg Malcolm Bigg
2006 Michael Hague Jeff Dawson Jeff Dawson Geoffrey Cuttle
2005 Martin Mander Jeff Dawson   Michael Hague
2004 Richard Blythen Jeff Dawson   Ross Goodman
2003 David Mumford Jeff Dawson   Jeff Dawson
2002 Michael Hague Jeff Dawson   Jeff Dawson
2001 Malcolm Bigg Jeff Dawson    
2000 Bill Wood-Roe Jeff Dawson    
1999 P MacGowan Jeff Dawson    
1998 C Askew Jeff Dawson    
1997 JP Dawson David Wiggins    
1996 IG McDiarmid Jeff Dawson    
1995 Mrs MJ Wankling Jeff Dawson    
1994 PA MacGowan Collin Southern    
1993 MCU Gay Jeff Dawson    
1992 B Huxley Jeff Dawson    
1991 B Huxley Jeff Dawson    
1990 MR Hayes Gordon Vince    
1989 MR Hayes Bob Smith    
1988 G Vince Lionel Wharrad    
1987 JP Dawson Tony Mrozinski    
1986 J Carey Tony Mrozinski    
1985 CS Lamb Tony Mrozinski    
1984 WB Denison John Rose    
1983 CS Lamb John Rose    
1982 AJ Mrozinski John Rose    
1981 JD Gosden John Rose    
1980 DC Caporn J S H Battison    
1979 J Rose J S H Battison    
1978 A Lindley Collin Southern    
1977 JSH Battison      
1976 C Southern      
1975 C Southern      
1974 C Southern      
1973 C Southern      
1972 HF Nalder      
1971 DH Moorcroft      
1970 TG Bennett      
1969 Canon AJW Pym      
1968 Mrs HF Nalder      
1967 Capt HF Nalder RN      
1966 HC Barrett      
1965 Canon AJW Pym      
1964 Canon AJW Pym      
1960-63        
1959   Mrs A M Daniels    
1958   Cpt K B Millar    
1957   T F Dalton    
1956   E A Roper    
1955   Maj G F Stone    
1954   Brig J S Omond    
1953   Commander D W Roe    
1952   R H Newton    
1951   Maj G F Stone    
1950   Rev W R Railston-Brown    
1949        
1948   A McClure-Williams    
1947   Col J G Clarke    
1940-46        
1939   W J Hargreaves    
1938   Miss D D Steel    
1937   Mrs M B Reckitt    
1936   Mrs C F Coleman    
1935   C F Coleman    
1934   Mrs M B Reckitt    
1933   Brig Gen B C Fellows    
1932   J C Armstrong    
1931   N Oddie    
1930   M B Reckitt    
1929   W J F F Reeland    
1928   R Leetham-Jones    
1927   Rev C Collis    
1926        
1925   Miss D D Steel    
1924   Mrs A C Newland    

 

    nalder mid bisq shaker
 
  Full-Bisque Handicap Advanced Handicap 8-16 Handicap 16+ Handicap
2017 Mark Pearce Barry Huxley Mark Pearce Andy Kelson
2016 Steve Twilley Leslie Phillips Graham Service Andy Kelson
2015 Steve Twilley Michael Hague Steve Twilley Peter Velati
2014 Michael Hague Steve Twilley Maggie Holland Ian Anderson
2013 Steve Twilley Jeff Dawson Michael Hague Rod Steel
2012 Ross Goodman Bill Wood-Roe Graham Service Leslie Philips
2011 Alan Miles Jeff Dawson Paul Shannon Sara Anderson
2010 Bill Wood-Roe Jeff Dawson Gillian Noble-Jones Steven Twilley
2009 Nick Harvey Michael Holland Gillian Noble-Jones Alan Miles
2008 Chris Gay Alan Edwards Graham Service Paul Shannon
2007   Ross Goodman Ian McDiarmid Vernon Gordon
2006   Andrew Dutton Alan Edwards Gerald Drew
2005   Steve Battison Liz Maltby Doreen Macaulay
2004   Ross Goodman Martin Mander Ian Whitlock
2003   Ross Goodman Liz Maltby Michael Holland
2002   Ross Goodman Richard Blythen Bernard Jones
2001   Michael Hague Martin Mander Ross Goodman
2000   R Blythen    
1999   M Hague    
1998   A Davies    
1997   C Askew    
1996   J Wankling    
1995   M Bigg    
1994   P MacGowan    
1993   P MacGowan    
1992   G Cuttle    
1991   B Huxley    
1990   B Huxley    
1989   Annabel McDiarmid    
1988   G Cuttle    
1987   Mrs PA Watson    
1986   Mrs IG McDiarmid    
1985   DJ Gearing    

 

  farris      
  B-Level C-Level Super Advanced 14 Point
2017 Barry Huxley Rod Steel Jeff Dawson Graham Service
2016 Ian Anderson     Rod Steel
2015 Ian Anderson     Jeff Dawson
2014 Sara Anderson     Jeff Dawson
2013 Sara Anderson     Jeff Dawson
2012 Bill Wood-Roe     Bill Wood-Roe
2011 Bill Wood-Roe     Jeff Dawson
2010 Bill Wood-Roe     Jeff Dawson
2009 Ross Goodman     Jeff Dawson
2008 Alan Edwards     Bernard Jones
2007 Geoffrey Cuttle     Jeff Dawson
2006 Geoffrey Cuttle     Bill Wood-Roe
2005 Steve Battison     David Mumford
2004 Michael Hague     Jeff Dawson
2003 Anthony Dix     Jeff Dawson
2002 Andrew Dutton     Malcolm Bigg
2001 David Mumford     Roger Bell
2000 C Moriarty      
1999 A Davies      
1998 M Gay      
1997 M Bigg      
1996 M Gay      
1995 L Wharrad      
1994 P MacGowan      
1993 B Huxley      
1992 J Wankling      
1991 P Male      
1990 R Hayes      

 

  1 ball   spoon flutes
 
  1-ball GC B-Level AC Handicap Doubles GC Handicap Doubles
2017 Jeff Dawson Andrew Kirby Colin Groves & Maggie Holland Michael Hague & Richard Blythen
2016 Mark Pearce   Barry Huxley & Peter Bundred Michael Hague & Barry Huxley
2015 Colin Brim   Michael Hague & Colin Groves Gillian Noble-Jones & Suzanne Burroughs
2014 Jeff Dawson   Malcolm Bigg & Colin Groves Maggie Holland & Andy Kelson
2013 Paul Shannon   Graham Service & Gillian Noble-Jones Gerald Drew & Henry Safran
2012 Gillian Noble-Jones   Gina Lewis & Gillian Noble-Jones Gerald Drew & Sara Anderson
2011 Annette Jacot   Bill Wood-Roe & Gerald Drew Maggie Holland & Michael Hague
2010 Alan Miles   Sara Anderson & Malcolm Bigg Mike Town & Sara Anderson
2009 Gillian Noble-Jones   Gillian Noble-Jones & Graham Service Gillian Noble-Jones & David Smith
2008 Paul Shannon   Gillian Noble-Jones & Michael Holland Graham Service & Henry Safran
2007 Graham Service   Bill Wood-Roe & Vernon Gordon Graham Service & Ray Strettell
2006 Jeff Dawson   Malcolm Bigg & Gerald Drew Malcolm Bigg & Elaine Gubbins
2005 Doreen Macaulay   Maggie Holland & Nick Harvey Jeff & Michael Dawson
2004 Malcolm Bigg   Geoffrey Cuttle & Alan Smith Maggie Holland & Jocelyn Edwards
2003 Bernard Jones   Bernard Jones & Elizabeth McKenzie-Gray Ross Goodman & Frank Flower
2002 Jeff Dawson   David Mumford & Michael Holland  
2001 John Bryant   Liz Maltby & Hugh Read  

 

CA Tournaments

    keenanbowl    
  B Level Handicap Weekend GC A Level GC B Level
2018  Phil Dunk Barry Holland  Jeff Dawson  Morgan Case 
2017 Brian Havill Ian Anderson Jeff Dawson  
2016 Chris Roberts Susan Fulford Jeff Dawson  
2015 Andy Dibben Susan Fulford Jeff Dawson  
2014 David Mumford rained off Jeff Dawson  
2013 Alan Edwards Erica Malaiperuman Peter Freer  
2012 rained off rained off rained off  
2011 Nick Mounfield Roger Barnacle Simon Carter  
2010 Alan Edwards Chris Cockroft Jeff Dawson  
2009 Alan Edwards Ian McDiarmid Jeff Dawson  
2008   Michael Hague    
2007   Richard Danby    
2006   Michael Hague    
2005   Bernard Jones    
2004   John Spiers    
2003   Terry Wood    
2002   Andrew Dutton    

 

  challenge cup    chalice
  Advanced Open Advanced Open
Caporn Casket
Advanced Open Doubles
2018 David G Nicholson Alan Edwards Nelson Morrow & Chris Coull
2017 Jeff Dawson Ian Anderson Nick Steiner & Andrew Dutton
2016 Jeff Dawson Bill Wood-Roe Mike Town & Mary Knapp
2015 Jeff Dawson Steve Woolnough Jeff Dawson & Sara Anderson
2014 Jeff Dawson Ian Parkinson Sam Murray & Ian Parkinson
2013 Jeff Dawson David Mumford Nigel Polhill & Nick Steiner
2012 Jeff Dawson Ian Parkinson Annabel McDiarmid & Jeff Dawson
2011 Peter Nash Alan Edwards Annabel McDiarmid & Jeff Dawson
2010 Jeff Dawson Mary Knapp Peter Nash & Edward Dymock
2009 Jeff Dawson Alan Edwards Malcolm Bigg & Mike Town
2008 Jeff Dawson Mary Knapp Jeff Dawson & Nick Harvey
2007 Steve Woolnough Mike Town Andrew Dutton & David Mumford
2006 Paul Castell Ian Parkinson Nick Harvey & Collin Southern
2005 Dick Knapp Ian Parkinson Dick Knapp & Ross Goodman
2004 Anthony Dix Steve Woolnough Malcolm Bigg & Anthony Dix
2003 Anthony Dix John Cosier Nelson Morrow & Anthony Dix
2002 Paul Castell Mary Knapp Paul Castell & Nelson Morrow
2001 Jeff Dawson MD Bigg DR Foulser & Mrs DA Forrington
2000 MR Hayes G Cuttle P MacGowan & G Cuttle
1999 CN Farthing AC Davies J Cosier & RA Welch
1998 NW Morrow JL Wankling MD Bigg & DK Mumford
1997 PC Trimmer DRT Ruscombe-King IG McDiarmid & Liz Batin
1996 JP Dawson PWP Campion NW Morrow & Miss S Thrussell
1995 C Southern P MacGowan  
1994 JP Dawson P MacGowan RJ Smith & AM Wadley
1993 JP Dawson SM Daddo-Langlois RJ Smith & AM Wadley
1992 DCD Wiggins C Southern MR Hayes & C Southern
1991 DJ Croker AJ McDiarmid JP Ames & HW Smorfitt
1990 DCD Wiggins JP Ames MJB Haggerston & G Cuttle
1989 J Rose RTH Barnes FH Newman & JL Wankling
1988 TI Wood JJ Jackson Mrs IG McDiarmid & RJ Smith
1987 C Southern JL Wankling J Haigh & C Southern
1986 JP Dawson G Vince G Vince & W Denison
1985 RJ Smith DCD Wiggins RJ Smith & D Goulding
1984 AJ Mrozinski RJ Smith C Southern & BP Whitehouse
1983 J Rose CS Lamb D Caporn & AJ Mrozinski
1982 J Rose D Goulding J Rose & J Haigh
1981 RA Godby PG Gunn RA Godsby & Miss SG Hampson
1980 RA Godby DC Caporn RJ Smith & JS Maude
1979     J Haigh & JSH Battison
1978     FS Maude & Mrs MF Newman
       
1959 DJV Hamilton Miller   Mrs AM Daniels & Capt KB Millar RN
1958 Maj GF Stone   Major GF Stone & Mrs R Witham
1957 MB Reckitt   Major GF Stone & Mrs R Witham
1956      
1955 Maj GF Stone   Major JW Cobb & Mrs CR Farsworth
1954 Maj GF Stone   Major GF Stone & Brig JS Omond
1953 Maj GF Stone    
1952 R Tingey    
1951 Maj GF Stone    
1950 MB Reckitt    
1949      
1948 Mrs MM Reeve    
1947 DJV Hamilton Miller    
1946 EL Ward Petley    
       
1939 Miss DD Steel    
1938 CF Colman    
1937 DJV Hamilton Miller    
1936 LtCol WB du Pre    
1935 Miss DD Steel    
1934 Miss DD Steel    
1933 Capt JB Morgan    
1932 JA McMordie    
1931 Miss DD Steel    
1930 JA McMordie    
1929 LtCol WB du Pre    
1928 Miss Winifred Heap    
1927 Miss DD Steel    
1926 Miss DD Steel    
1925 Miss DD Steel    
1924 Mrs WH Hope    
1923 CE Pepper    
1922 Ben C Apps    
1921 Col CE Wilson    
       
1914 HF Crowther Smith    
1913 CB Burnard    

 

        Keenan vase
  One-Ball C/D Level Summer Handicap Advanced Handicap
 2018  David G Nicholson Elizabeth McKenzie-Gray  Arthur Lindley  cancelled 
2017       Bernard Jones
2016       Barry Huxley
2015       Martin Lester
2014       Martin Lester
2013       Martin Lester
2012       David Warhurst
2011       Michael Hague
2010       Arthur Lindley
2009       Douglas Cossey
2008       Bernard Jones
2007       Neil Coote
2006       Andy Myers
2005       Gina Lewis
2004       Sue Strong
2003       Bill Wood-Roe
2002       Charles Askew

 

    Tankard
  Midsummer Handicap Singles Midsummer Handicap Doubles
2017 Rod Steel Barry Huxley & Bernard Jones
2016 Rod Steel Bernard Jones & Jeffrey Rushby
2015 Ian McDiarmid Ian McDiarmid & Liz Maltby
2014 Ian Anderson Ian McDiarmid & Liz Maltby
2013 Michael Hague Collin Southern & Arthur Lindley
2012 Sara Anderson Geoffrey Cuttle & Rod Steel
2011 Sara Anderson Bill Wood-Roe & Andrew Fewster
2010 Heinz Hackl Gina Lewis & Arthur Lindley
2009 Elizabeth McKenzie-Gray Geoffrey Cuttle & Michael Holland
2008 Bernard Jones Bernard Jones & Ross Goodman
2007 Nicholas Furse Alan Edwards & Michael Hague
2006 John Timberlake Liz Maltby & Martin Mander
2005 Heinz Hackl Gina Lewis & Heinz Hackl
2004 Ted Matthews Bill Wood-Roe & Michael Holland
2003 Ross Goodman Ian Parkinson & Bill Wood-Roe
2002 Russell Bretherton Peter Francis & Nigel Graves
2001 Gina Lewis  
2000 Steve Woolnough